CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Tiffany Pischel
Huntsman International, LLC
10003 Woodloch Forest Drive
The Woodlands, TX 77380

RE: The tariff classification of “UMB02 Ultramarine Blue” and “UMB11 Ultramarine Violet” from France

Dear Ms. Pischel:

In your letter dated August 11, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “UMB02 Ultramarine Blue” and “UMB11 Ultramarine Violet.”

In your submission, you indicate that the products at issue are colorants, which contain inorganic pigments. “UMB02 Ultramarine Blue” contains Pigment Blue 29 (CAS # 57455-37-5) and “UMB11 Ultramarine Violet” contains Pigment Violet 15 (CAS # 12769-96-9). The applicable subheading for “UMB02 Ultramarine Blue” and “UMB11 Ultramarine Violet” will be 3206.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Ultramarine and preparations based thereon. The general rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division